Concert programme

July 28th

 
3-6PM: Open-air Concert – Town Hall Square / FREE admission

——-

REGIONAL CONCERT

 
3PM:  St. Thomas-Chorschule Wettenhausen (Germany), Medicine Hat College Girls’ Choir (Canada) – Viimsi Open-air museum   

——-

CHOIR-TO-CHOIR CONCERTS – FREE admission

 
House of the Blackheads
3PM: Via Vitae (Norway) / Osnabrücker Jugendchor (Germany)
4.30PM: Epilogi Cantus Novus Femina (Cyprus) / Coro de Jóvenes de Madrid (Spain)
 

St. Catherine’s Church
3PM: Turkey Polyphonic Choirs Assoc. – Association Choir (Turkey) / Estonian National Girls’ Choir LEELO (Estonia)
4.30PM: Cor Jove Nacional de Catalunya (Spain) / Choeur National des Jeunes France (France)
 

Hopners’ House
3PM: Village Harmony (USA) / Dunkel Dirks (Denmark)
4.30PM: Estonian TV Girls’ Choir (Estonia) / National Youth Choir of Sweden (Sweden)
 

Teacher’s House
3PM: Molto Cantabile (Switzerland) / Musamari Girls’ Choir (Estonia) 
4.30PM: Hämäläis-Osakunnan Laulajat (Finland) / Kol Hamishpaha (Israel)
 

Writers’ Union’s House
3PM: SWAN Academy Children’s Choir (Hong Kong) / Noga Choir (Israel)
4.30PM: Shirat HanEnek Mixed Choir (Israel) / Coro Luzern (Switzerland)
 

St. Mary’s Church
 
4.30PM: E STuudio Youth Choir (Estonia) / Coro Giovanile Italiano (Italy)

——-

 
6PM-6.45PM: OPEN SINGING FOR PARTICIPANTS – Russian Culture Centre

——

SPECIAL CONCERTS


8PM: Opening Concert
– VoiSingers (Hungary), The Swingles (UK), Mixed choir HUIK! (Estonia), ETV Girls’ Choir (Estonia), Boys’ Choir of Estonian National Opera (Estonia) and EuroChoir 2018 –  Freedom Square (Vabaduse väljak) / FREE admission

10PM: Night Concert  – 
Estonian National Male Choir – St John’s Church / ONLY FOR PARTICIPANTS, FREE admission

 

July 29th

 

3-7PM: Open-air Concert – Town Hall Square / FREE admission

 

——-
REGIONAL CONCERTS: 

 
4PM: Mixed Choir Allegro Stuhr Brinkum (Germany), SWAN Academy Children’s Choir (Hong Kong) – Viimsi St. Jacob’ Church
4PM: Choeur Laudate (Switzerland), Hong Kong Children’s Choir – Rae Culture Centre 
5PM:  LaCappella Choirs (Germany) –  Keila Music School       

 

——-

CHOIR-TO-CHOIR CONCERTS – FREE admission:

 

House of the Blackheads
3PM: Norwegian National Youth Choir (Norway) / Inner Mongolian Youth Choir (China)
4.30PM: Escola Coral L’Eliana (Spain) / VoiSingers (Hungary)

Tallinn English College
3PM: Ulmer Spatzen Chor (Germany) / Det Kongelige Danske Musikkonservatorium Børnekor (Denmark)
4.30PM: Taipei Hua Shin Children’s Choir (Taipei) / Coro Canto Leggero (Italy)

Pelgulinna Community Centre
3PM: Fa-Mi-La (Israel) / Istanbul Kültür University Chorus (Turkey)
4.30PM: Accord Mixed Choir (Israel) / Rezonans Mixed Choir (Turkey)

Hopners’ House
3PM: Musamari Children’s Choir (Estonia) / Medicine Hat College Girls’ Choir (Canada)
4.30PM: Il Calicanto Youth Choir (Italy) / Hellscore Youth Choir (Israel) 
 
Old Town Music House
3PM: Ensemble Illustre (The Netherlands) / Jugendchor Zürich (Switzerland) 
4.30PM: Hundige-Kildebronde Girls’ Choir/ Pro Fun Mixed Choir
TTK University of Applied Sciences
3PM: Israel Kibbutz Choir (Israel) / Veszprem City Choir (Hungary) 
 
Go Property
4.30PM: Vox-NL (The Netherlands) / Jugendchor Nha Fala (Switzerland) 

 

——-
6PM-6.45PM: OPEN SINGING FOR PARTICIPANTS – Russian Culture Centre

 

——-

SPECIAL CONCERTS: 

 
8PM: Estonian Atmospheres – National Youth Choirs of Estonia – Alexela Concert Hall / TICKETS in Piletilevi
8PM: Youth Choir MASKA (Latvia) – St. Mary’s Church / TICKETS in Piletilevi
8PM: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir – St. John’s Church / TICKETS in Piletilevi

 

July 30th

 
3-5.30PM: Open-air Concert – Town Hall Square / FREE admission

 

——-

REGIONAL CONCERTS: 


5PM:
 Ensemble Illustre (Netherlands), Mixed Choir Vox-NL (Netherlands) – Haapsalu-Uuemõisa Manor

6PM:
 Osnabrücker Jugendchor (Germany) – Haapsalu Dome Church    

 

 ——-          

CHOIR-TO- CHOIR CONCERTS – FREE admission: 


House of the 
Blackheads
3PM: The Hong Kong Children’s Choir (Hong Kong) / Ellerhein Children’s Choir (Estonia) 
4.30PM: Moran Choir (Israel) / Choeur Laudate (Switzerland) 

St. Catherine’s Church
3PM:  St. Thomas-Chorschule Wettenhausen (Germany) / Flensborgarkórinn (Iceland)
4.30PM: LaCappella 2.0 (Germany) / emCANTUS (Portugal) 
Hopner’s House
3PM: FengYo Chorus (Taiwan) / Vokalmusik Wiesbaden (Germany) 
4.30PM: Estrella Vedruna-Tona (Spain) / Utrechts Vocaal Ensemble (The Netherlands) 

Old Town Music House
3PM: Allegro Stuhr Brinkum (Germany) / Ungdomskoret-Stord kulturskule (Norway) 
Writers’ Union’s House
3PM: ESHKOL Choir (Israel) / Bonner Workshopchor (Germany)
4.30PM: Cantemus Panama (Panama) / Coral STMA Trinidad (Spain)
St. Olaf’s Church
3PM: Solothurner Mädchenchor (Switzerland) / Coro Giovanile Diapason (Italy) 
4.30PM: Cantitare Maaseik (The Netherlands) / XYK Singers (Portugal)

Swedish St. Michael’s Church
4.30PM: 5.1 Mixed Choir (France) / Haager Nachtigallen Youth Choir (Germany)

 

——-
6PM-6.45PM: OPEN SINGING FOR PARTICIPANTS – Russian Culture Centre

 

——-

SPECIAL CONCERTS:

 
7.30PM: Opening the Night of Choirs – The Swingles – Town Hall Square
 
8PM: Night of Choirsdifferent choirs – Old Town of Tallinn / FREE admission
 
10PM: Night Concert – Vox Clamantis YOU AND I – St. John’s Church / TICKETS in Piletilevi

 

July 31st

 
3-6PM: Open-air Concert – Town Hall Square / FREE admission

 

——-

REGIONAL CONCERTS:


5PM:
Ulmer Spatzen Children’s Choir (Germany), Moran Youth Choir (Israel) – Kostivere Culture Manor

5PM:
Inner-Mongolian Youth Choir – Kose Culture Centre    

6PM:
Coro Giovanile Italiano (Italy) – Pärnu St. Elisabeth’s Church

7PM:
Jugendchor Zürich (Switzerland) – Tartu St. John’s Church   

 

——-

CHOIR-TO-CHOIR CONCERTS – FREE admission: 

 
St. Olaf’ Church
3PM: Vesela Pomlad (Italy) / LaCappella mixed (Germany)
4.30PM: Canzone Girls’ Choir (Estonia) / Hamrahlídarkórinn (Iceland)

 

St. Mary’s Cathedral
4.30PM: The Academic Women’s Choir of the University of Tartu (Estonia) / Swiss Youth Choir (Switzerland)

 

——-

ATELIER CONCERTS: 

 

3PM: D2 Around the Baltic Sea, National Youth Choir of Sweden – St John’s Church / FREE admission

 

3PM: A5 Young Pop, B10 Love Songs – Culture Cauldron Black box / FREE admission

 

3PM: B13 Tales from Anatolia, B3 Joyful Journey Into Early Music – House of the Blackheads / FREE admission

 

4.30PM: A3 Sweet Dreams, C10 Sing Like The King’s – Methodist Church / FREE admission

 

4.30PM: A14 Mysteries and Meditations, C5 Baltic Music of Today – Charles’ Church / FREE admission

 

——-
6PM-6.45PM: OPEN SINGING FOR PARTICIPANTS – Russian Culture Centre

 

——-

SPECIAL CONCERTS: 

 
4.30PM: Norwegian National Youth Choir and Osnabrücker Youth Choir (Germany) – St. John’s Church / TICKETS in Piletilevi
 
8PM: EuroChoir 2018 – Culture Cauldron blackbox / TICKETS in Piletilevi
8PM: Estonian Highlights 1 – University of Tartu Academic Female Choir, Voces Musicales, Male Choir of Estonian National Opera – Estonia Concert Hall / TICKETS in Piletilevi
8PM: The Rock’n Rollator Show (Germany) – Russian Culture Centre / TICKETS in Piletilevi
 
10PM: The Swingles – Alexela Concert Hall / TICKETS in Piletilevi
 
 

August 1st

 

3-7PM: Open-air Concert – Town Hall Square / FREE admission

 

——–

REGIONAL CONCERTS: 

 

6PM: Norwegian National Youth Choir and mixed choir Wannamoisa – Laagri Culture Centre 
6PM: St. Stanislav Girls’ Choir (Slovenia) – Tartu University Hall

 

——-                     

ATELIER CONCERTS:

 

3PM: B1 From Shrek to Oceania, A13 Meet Latin American Roots – Culture Cauldron black box / FREE admission

 

4.30PM: A2 Girls Just Want To Have Fun, B12 Starts and Stripes in Music – Russian Theatre  / FREE admission

 

——-
6PM-6.45PM: OPEN SINGING FOR PARTICIPANTS – Russian Culture Centre

 

——-

SPECIAL CONCERTS: 

 

3PM: Inner Mongolian Youth Choir (China) – Culture Cauldron / TICKETS in Piletilevi
3PM: Coro Jóvenes de Madrid (Spain), LaCapella Nuova (Germany)– Charles’ Church / TICKETS in Piletilevi 

 

4.30PM: Estonian Highlights 2 – ETV Young Childrens’ Choir, Estonian Radio Girls’ Choir, Ellerhein Girls’ Choir and Youth Choir of Tallinn Music High School – Estonia Concert Hall / TICKETS in Piletilevi
4.30PM: Coro Canto Leggero (Italy) and Catalan Youth Choir (Spain – Catalunya)  John’s Church / TICKETS in Piletilevi
8PM: Promenade Concert – Culture Cauldron / FREE admission
8PM: Boys’ Choir Ažuoliukas – Methodist Church / TICKETS in Piletilevi
8PM: Vocal Line – Russian Culture Centre / TICKETS in Piletilevi
10PM: Night Concert: Collegium Musicale „The Wanderer’s Night Song“ / TICKETS in Piletilevi

 

August 2nd

 
3-7PM: Open-air Concert – Town Hall Square / FREE admission

 

——-

REGIONAL CONCERT: 

 

6PM: Swiss Youth Choir (Switzerland) – Tartu St. John’s Church   

 

——-                   

ATELIER CONCERTS:

 

3PM: A8 Happy Baroque!, B5 Composers Conducting – St John’s Church / FREE admission
3PM: B4 Can You Hear Me?, B11 Choir Meets Organ – Charles’ Church / FREE admission
3PM: B2 Original Aborginal, Winners of the European Award for Choral Composers – Russian Culture Centre / FREE admission

 

4.30PM: C1 Baltic Sea Flavours, Hamrahlidarkórinn (Iceland) – House of Blackheads / FREE admission
4.30PM: A7: Kreekviem – Requiem by Cyrillus Kreek – Estonia Concert Hall / TICKETS in Piletilevi

 

——-
6PM-6.45PM: OPEN SINGING FOR PARTICIPANTS – Russian Culture Centre

 

——-

SPECIAL CONCERTS:

 

4.30PM: Coro Giovanile Italiano and Choeur National des Jeunes France – Methodist Church / TICKETS in Piletilevi
8PM: Estonian Voices – Russian Culture Centre / TICKETS in Piletilevi
8PM: Collegium Musicale „Forgotten Peoples“ – House of Blackheads / TICKETS in Piletilevi
8PM: St. Stanislav Girls’ Choir – Methodist Church / TICKETS in Piletilevi
 

 

August 3rd

 

ATELIER CONCERT:


1PM: C2 Nordic (High) Lights
– House of Blackheads / FREE admission

 

SPECIAL CONCERT:


7-10PM: Anniversary Concert „Happy Birthday, Estonia!“
– Song Celebration Grounds  / FREE admission

 

 

August 4th

 

ATELIER CONCERTS:


4.30PM: A1 Childrens’ Songs Around The World, A9 Pop Choir XXL
– Russian Theatre / FREE admission
4.30PM: B8 Puccini: Messa di Gloria – St. John’s Church / FREE admission
4.30PM: B15 Forgotten Peoples and Languages, Jugendchor Zürich (Switzerland)- Methodist Church / FREE admission
4.30PM: B7-1 Musical- The Triple Challenge, Hong Kong Children’s Choir (Hong Kong)– Russian Culture Centre / FREE admission
 
8PM: B9 Sounds of Big Band, B7-2 Musical – The Triple Challenge – Russian Culture Centre / FREE admission
8PM: C6 Pärt: Te Deum – Charles’ Church / TICKETS in Piletilevi
8PM: D3 Works for Double and Triple Choir, Swiss Youth Choir (Switzerland) – Estonia Concert Hall / FREE admission